?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I am dinisinclined to acquiesce to your request.
cap, captain miss america
teaberryblue
Means "quiz"




Good for you! Unlike all those people who actually fall for Jack Sparrow's antics, you realized something was awry when he wouldn't share the location of his legendary treasure, and convinced the crew to follow you in mutiny. Of course, you got cursed to the life of the walking dead as soon as you picked up the treasure, but even that has its perks-- like pet zombie monkeys, command of the faster ship on the Main, and getting to freak out Governor's daughters pretending to be the hired help. Now, if only you could actually get a bite of that damn apple.

Which Pirates of The Caribbean Character Are You?
Find out at Shiver My Timber-- A Pirate RPG



  • 1
Sort of...fitting, actually.



Behind every truly great pirate, there is an even greater Voodoo priestess, and that would be you. You are the keeper of secrets so dark, so terrible, that they can only be warded off with a jar of dirt. Your home is full of curiosities, oddities, treasures, and mystical objects, and those who have good dealings with you can count themselves among the fortunate, as long as they know just what it is they're getting into. For your patrons, mortality is only a temporary obstacle. Dead, undead...it's all the same to you, as long as your customers can meet your demands for payment.

Which Pirates of The Caribbean Character Are You?
Find out at Shiver My Timber-- A Pirate RPG


Hahaha that's the one I get when I don't cheat to get my favorite drawing.

LOL! This is what I got too. Funny quiz.

I suppose I had better work on my brooding, emo look.



You're young, idealistic, and somehow always end up engaging in acts of piracy despite your passionate insistence that you're not one of those people. You're well-intentioned and earnest, and you always stand by your friends, even if you do it with only three facial expressions. You also spend all your time learning how to fence when you should really be concerning yourself with making a living in your chosen career, especially considering that you're intent on marrying the Governor's daughter.

Which Pirates of The Caribbean Character Are You?
Find out at Shiver My Timber-- A Pirate RPG


Fore some reason, those Shiver quizzes never work for me. I mean, the page never loads. I'm sad that I can't take it. :(

That's funny, though. :p

How weird. Do the regular pages load? What browser are you on?

Yeah, all the regular pages work. I use IE.

Hmmm. When was the last time you upgraded IE? Or are you on a Mac? Because I use IE on Windows and haruspexy and I both tested it.

Mmm...probably upgraded at the end of last year, maybe the beginning of this one. :p Yeah, and I use Windows IE.

*meekly invades journal*

Er, hello. I'm a Firefox user(with cookies enabled) on Windows, and I <3 Shiver.

;>> I've had difficulties too, and didn't know if a more detailed description of the problem could help. (Opera looks the same as Firefox, and IE is worse. Of course, I'm not sure if my problems are identical to anyone else's but...) This is how far most of the pages manage to load. (Here's how it looks on IE.)The only .php pages that load properly for me are join.php and desktops.php, so I'm guessing there's something different about those two. That typed, would you have any guesses as to what could possibly block the rest from loading? ^^; I take the quizzes by looking at the source anyway, but it does get tiresome after awhile. If there's nothing you can do or find out, then I hope I haven't bothered you.

Yeah, the trouble is that I'm testing everything in Windows and Mac on IE & Firefox, so it's really hard to fix things if we can't duplicate the problem, and everything works swimmingly on my PC laptop.

IE will always be worse because IE is a dumb browser, but I'm wondering if you can tell me what versions of those browsers you have loaded?

Cookies wouldn't be a problem because the site doesn't use cookies, so it's not that. It is most likely a javascript issue, but I'm not totally sure why it's happening-- especially if it's not happening on those two other pages, since the join page has *more* javascript than the main page, and the desktops page was copied off the same template as everything else.

But if you can tell me what versions of your browsers you have and what security settings you're using, I might be able to figure out if there's a specific incompatibility. The problem is that I'm a designer more than a programmer so I am not entirely sure what I'm doing when it comes to bug fixes that I can't reproduce.

IE is a dumb browser, but it's useful when playing multiple characters.

But lessee... looks like Firefox 1.5.0.4, Opera 8.51, and IE 6.0

I'm not entirely sure what security settings you need to know, but under Firefox--Tools--Options I have Protocols: Use TLS 1.0, SSL 2.0, and SSL 3.0 all checked, and when a website requires a certificate to select one automatically. And, well, let's just stick to Firefox? Other than that I have Norton Security, and turning the firewall off changes nothing.

^^; Erm, I'm not entirely sure if that helps any. I can interpret a bit of code, and that's pretty much it. So, uh, just ask about more info?



That's Captain Jack Sparrow to you. Just hearing the sound of your name is enough to send a chill up the spine of good, law-abiding colonials. Well, not so much a chill up the spine, but it's very likely to get them rolling their eyes, at least. Fever-addled and nonsensical at first appearance, your wits-- and the healthiest dose of luck on the Spanish Main-- keep you afloat no matter what life throws at you. Unless the rum's gone.

Which Pirates of The Caribbean Character Are You?
Find out at Shiver My Timber-- A Pirate RPG



  • 1