tea berry-blue (teaberryblue) wrote,
tea berry-blue
teaberryblue

  • Location:
  • Mood:

Project Audrey, part three

This is going fast from a whim to an obsession! I am at the point where I need for it to come out right, because at this point, it's a matter of pride that I will figure out how to do this!



I am nothing if not persistent!


Anyway, today was try three-- I washed my hair and set it in curlers while it was wet, put some smoothing serum on it while I wrapped it, then sprayed the whole thing when done. I think it took about 25 curlers to do. gildedage wanted to know, but I can't really count. Yes, ninepointfivemm, it's more than one package. I think it's more than two packages.






So the whole ironing-and-curling thing so did not work, but this morning when I washed it out? My hair looked so amazing after. Here it is. Yes, it's its normal curly, but look how pretty!

Hahaha so here is tonight's project! I put my hair in curlers. I ended up buying about four kinds and trying them all but the wire mesh ones seem to be holding best so that's what I'm trying. We'll have pics tomorrow of how they came out!

I like making funny faces with the curlers in, so here are some gratuitous funny face pics. I look so much like one of those ladies in a sitcom or something. Yay I am an archetype of modern television. Now I need to shriek at the damn kids playing ball on my lawn and chase them with a pan!

Here I am doing my best gossipy housewife face! Forget archetype! I am a stereotype! Woohoo!







In other news, LEASE IS SIGNED. Shit. Tomorrow I have to write the biggest check I have ever written in my life-- 2 months rent plus 15% broker's fee. I have the money, but man. But my dad came with me to sign and he really liked my broker, which is good. He gave the poor guy such a hard time, too. But Michael, the broker, was really good-natured about it and my dad told him that if they end up looking for a place in the city he'll come to him first.



In other other news, work is going amazingly well. We are getting so much shit done. But it's nervewracking. I so want this to succeed, but I'm afraid that someone else is going to come out with a product like ours who already has an audience, like one of the bigger services, and we'll have no chance. It's scary. But we're working our asses off. Wow. It's such a high.
Tags: hair, housing, life, twin peaks, work
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 12 comments