?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
LOSTERDAY
cap, captain miss america
teaberryblue


1)OMG HOT WET SCOTTISH MUDFIGHT PLZ?
2) TIME TRAVEL.
3) DESMOND HUME HAS COME UNSTUCK IN TIME.
4) I think I saw this episode the first time when it was called "Clerks"
5) Desmond is stuck in the sick bay with Murphy from One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest!
6) STOP BEING SO HOT AND WET DESMOND.
7) I ALSO SAW THIS WHEN IT WAS CALLED THE TERMINATOR AND BILL AND TED AND AND 12 MONKEYS.
8) IT IS. IT IS BILL AND TED
9) AND AND BACK TO THE FUTURE.
10) IT'S WIDDY. WHO ARE THESE OTHER PEOPLE?
11) WE HAVE NEW NUMBERS.
12) OMFG MOST ROMANTIC THING I HAVE EVER SEEN ON TV EVER.

  • 1
I was really impressed with tonight's episode, which is really saying something, since it takes a whole heck of a lot for Lost to impress me. I seem to enjoy episodes about Desmond way more than episodes about Locke and Jack and Kate and all that nonsense.

This episode was just classic, classic time travel schtick but oh, man, the thing with the phone, and I was like, pick up, pick up, you have to pick up. And afggkjhedsjhdj!

I know, I was the same way! I love Desmond. :(

penny and desmond's conversation actually made me and my roommate cry. we looked at eachother, realized we were both tearing up, and were like "...dude, we are so lame."

Aw! That is so adorable! It's so totally not lame. That episode was so well done.

Des always has these really wonderful self-contained episodes that are just as compelling if not more than the main stuff. As a character he's not that interesting but he and Penny together are perfect.

Oh, I think he's fascinating-- but I guess not for his personality, it's mainly for the Ulysses stuff and the magic future-seeing powers.

Oh wow, duh, I never even made the Ulysses connection before. XD And her name is even Penelope. Yay for Lost's gratuitous naming fetish.

And yeah, he's...it feels like his development arc is already done, he's learned his lesson and now he just needs to get home. That's probably what it is, for me. But his powers rock.

Yeah, I think part of it is that he's not trying to deal with shit? He as a person is kind of more at peace with what's happened to him-- until the weird magic shit happens and Penny comes back into his life and now time travel-- than the other characters. He's more of an adventure character while the other ones are more character study type characters.

Did you notice that the book Widdy was bidding on was written by Dr. Hanzo? And also looked way too old to have been written by Dr. Hanzo. Hmmm. The time travel thing opens up so many possibilities, though.

TOTALLY AWESOME.

And it was the ship on the island! Ahhh! The ship crashed in the middle of the island!


5) Desmond is stuck in the sick bay with Murphy from One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest!

I noticed that too! He looked like a cross between Jack Nicholson and Meatloaf, both circa 1975. Because TIME TRAVEL.

OMG AND MEATLOAF. You are so right!

  • 1