Previous Entry Share Next Entry
LJ Idol Free Topic Week: "Unwrapping"
cap, captain miss america
teaberryblue

I started the first part of this post and then realized that there was really no way to adapt it for those of you who are visually impaired, so I apologize most sincerely for that and I did come up with a second half to the post that I hope makes up for the oversight.

Part 1 is A New Year’s Gift for you all: Tea Paper Dolls!

paperdoll

click here to download the printable-cuttable hi-res version!

Instructions: print out with a color printer on oak tag. Cut out with a pair of scissors. Make sure to cut a small cut betwen my shoulders and my hair.Then dress me!
All of the clothes included are clothes I actually own!

Part 2 is a photographic story about unwrapping Christmas presents.

My father got very artistic with the presents this year. This first one was for my mother:

"Sun Melts Away The Pounds"

Description: There is a sunshine and a snowman. The snowman is saying “Sun Melts Away the Pounds!” Let me just say that my father’s artistic abilities? Would be the envy of many nursery schoolers.

There were several others with snowmen on them, but the piece de resistance was a drawing on one of my packages:

Why Did Chicken Get Present?

Give Up??

Description:

In picture #1, there is a picture of what my father claims is a chicken, in spite of the fact that is has four legs and no wings, in front of a box marked “Chick.” The caption says: “Why did Chicken get Present??”

Picture #2 just says “Give up???” And has a bunc h of arrows indicating that we should turn the box over. It is like Laffy Taffy, but with a box! AWESOME.

Ain't no dumb Cluck!

And Picture #3 is the answer to our riddle! It says, “Answer– If they don’t celebrate Chickenmas, may as well celebrate Christmas… Hey– This ain’t no dumb cluck!

Mirrored from Antagonia.net.


  • 1
Paper dolls! :D This is genius! You rock!

Mwah! I need more clothes though!

I'm finding myself bizarrely envious that you have a paper doll of yourself!! And so do we!

Perfectly brilliant. (Except there's a typo in your URL - it says .jpb)

Oh crap! I will fix it! And you can draw on of you too!

And now we know where you get your talent from...

I GET IT ALL FROM THE CHICKEN.

I loved the second one, absolutely *FUNNY*!

Thanks!

I am sorry the first one is not more accessible. It didn't occur to me until I tried to figure out how to write a description of it!


OMG WHERE'D YOU GET A PIRATE'S LIFE FOR ME T-SHIRT?

I want to come to new york and raid your closet. (but I am no doubt bigger than you so it wouldn't fit! woe!)

I like your dad's comics, too. :)

and I used to play with paper dolls. my aunts and mom were really excited about them but I didn't get it, cause I had 3-D barbie. which I didn't play with much...

but you, my dear, area genius. thanks for the g-rated UNICORN CARD! I smiled for hours!!!!!

Sadly, I think the t-shirt got bought in a bargain bin from TJ Maxx or Marshall's or somewhere like that.

My closet is pretty awesome. Especially when you consider how much of it came from my grandma!

And you are welcome for the card! They all ended up being G-rated, hah!

This does seriously rock.

Wow, your dad has atrocious handwriting -- I had to read your captions in order to figure out what he wrote! LOL.

Ahaha I know! It's kind of crazy! I don't know how that happened.

THIS IS AMAZING!!!

I never had paper dolls. Huh.

Oh no! Deprived you were! And thank you!

Your dad sounds like a real card!

He is! He is the eight of spades!

I love your paper doll so much, and not just because she has no pants.

Also, your father = genius.

Awwww thank you! It was completely unintentional I say!

And he is. We played Apples to Apples today and I wanted to write in "My Daddy" for every answer.

This also amused me because I drew many, many paper dolls for myself growing up.

For me, the trick for getting the sizing right is cut out the doll first then draw around her to make sure the clothes will fit.

This was great:)

I made paper paper dolls as a kid, too! And that is how I did it! I found a bunch of them when my parents moved into their house! It was awesome, all the paperdolls my 12 year old self made.

I do it the same way on the computer. I draw myself on one layer, make another layer, draw the next piece of clothing, and then move it.

Ha...wow. Fun. I think I'd like your dad. :)

IT's really AWESOME!!!!!

(Anonymous)
http://bit.ly/invitation-id848793

This is my friend's private invitation link. This link contains an awesome video information about the new free
traffic sourse that allows you to make money in just 58 minutes.. I'm sure that It will be very useful for
everybody. Of caurse I never tell my friend's and mine profitable secrets, but only for the inhabitants of this
excellent forum i did such a present)

so, I wish you luck and great opportunities with my little revelation)
see you in my next posts

p.s. my and my friend from France)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account