Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Three Dresses and Two Cocktails
cap, captain miss america
teaberryblue

These are mostly for [info]beautyofgrey– photos of the dresses I bought yesterday! All from Nordstrom Rack, all under $50.

I wore this one to work today! I really like the little rosette on it.

I have been having a little love affair with dresses that I probably would never have even considered wearing a couple of years ago. The kind that look frumpy on the hanger! The kind with crazy prints that look like the Von Trapp Family’s discarded curtains. When I started working at King Features, I had to upgrade my wardrobe after a year of working out of my apartment and having to dress for comic shows. I mean, I cuted up, but my cuting up involved cute tee shirts and floofy skirts, and I needed to step it up a little.

This one is a little little-girly, but I freaking loved the fabric too much to pass it up. It’s crazy soft and floaty and reminds me of a dress I had in college, that had butterflies on it in similar colors.

The thing is that at first I was buying slacks and stuff, and that’s just not me. I mean, like I was saying to [info]drjeff, if I had my druthers, I would still be wearing ball gowns and shit like I did in college. And I just had no idea how to dress like me but still like a grownup. It was awkward. I think I posted a bunch of posts here asking people how to dress, but I just didn’t quite get it.

It didn’t help that my body type made dressing hard. I mean, I am lucky in that I’m a normal dress size
(6-8), but my boobs pretty much mean that a lot of clothes are out. Strapless? Out. Strappy? Out. Halter? Nope. Backless? Nope. Nothing with an empire waist or any kind of decoration around the bustline, because it always falls at the wrong place.

This one isn’t my typical style, really, but I really liked the print and the sleeves! I was on a cute floral print kick, apparently! Which I like because so many colors!

And then I started watching Mad Men, and like every single person who has ever seen Mad Men, developed a huge crush on Christina Hendricks. In between fanning myself off, though, I noticed that here’s finally someone who is pretty much exactly my size. We have almost the same measurements and it was like, hello, lightbulb! I can see how all these clothes look on her and try to buy things with similar styles. And that’s what I’ve been doing since, well, the end of last summer. And I never feel like I’ve put something stupid on because I don’t know how to dress anymore!

On to drinks!

Highland Park

Ingredients
2.5 oz G’Vine gin
.5 oz limoncello
1/4 cup fresh lilac blossoms (removed from stems) plus some blossoms for garnish.
.25 oz St. Germain

Instructions
Add gin, limoncello, lilacs to pitcher or glass with ice and muddle well.
Let sit for 5 minutes
Coat 1 chilled glass with St. Germain, discard excess
Pour, garnish with remaining lilacs.

Remedy (This and variations on this is what I was drinking all last week when I was crazy sick)

Ingredients
2 oz Bulldog gin
1 oz Elisir MP Roux
1 Tb local honey

Instructions
Put all ingredients in a pitcher or glass with ice and stir. You need to stir for a while to get the honey to dissolve if you are using thick honey.
Pour into chilled glass!
That is all!

Mirrored from Antagonia.net.


I love alllll the dresses but the first one seems to fit you exceptionally well!

The first one is the Christina Hendricks/Joan Holloway cut. That's the style I always dismissed as frumpy until I saw it on her. They look amazing on top-heavy folks.

And thank you!

(Deleted comment)
The third dress is my favorite - I think the color combination looks particularly awesome on you.

AND you called the drink with the lilacs Highland Park, which back in Rochester has the awesome Lilac Festival every year, so I'd normally be all homesick but now I'm just happy I'm going there this weekend. So yay.

Edited at 2011-05-26 02:37 am (UTC)

Thank you! I just couldn't pass up that print. So cute!

Aw! And yes, that's why I called it that! <3


(Deleted comment)
Thank you! And yeah, I like dressing like a Grown Up Lady now. The funny thing is, at first these were just for work and now I wear them all the time. 22-year-old me would be so impressed because I actually kind of do dress like Holly Golightly every day.

those look so great!

if that first one is a vintage style cut it makes me wonder what you'd find for yourself at a vintage store?

The trouble I usually have at vintage stores is that the actual vintage clothes don't usually have quite so much space in the bust. But I keep looking.

(Deleted comment)
You look amazing! Congrats on finding styles that work for you.

Thank you! I love my dressy dressy girlie dresses.

Would drink "Highland Park" with hasty abandon. I don't see g'vine getting as much love as I think it should. That's the same grapes as might otherwise make cognac, after all.

Love the new gear, and I have to agree with another commenter that #1 is quite befitting.

I have never seen Mad Men and was previously unaware of this Christina Hendricks person, but a brief internet search leads me to believe that she'd be more than welcome to show up at, say, my bar or on my doorstep.

You introduced me to G'Vine the first time I came to GG, so I owe you for that. It's so good with fresh flowers, I don't even know. I need a new bottle; I'm almost out!

And thank you! I am very happy with my shopping results.

I think that is the reaction all good people have upon seeing her. I have spent far too many hours staring at image search results of C.H.

(Deleted comment)
Haha, I was just thinking you looked rather 'Mad Men', and then I saw your comment about Christina Hendricks. What a pleasure to be able to Google her in the name of wardrobe research! ;) You look so stylish - those dresses look like they're made for you. Funny how some clothes can seem uninspiring, but are actually amazing when you try them on because they just fit. Congrats on finding a style that works!

Yeah, I'm not exactly going to complain about having to stare at her.

And thank you! It is kind of fascinating to realize that when I walk into a store now, I pull things off the rack that I would never have even considered two years ago.

you look amazing in those dresses. I do think the first one looks dynamite on you (yes, that was the first thing I thought - Tea looks DYNAMITE in that dress!) but I think the second one is actually my favorite. It's the pattern and the floatyness of it - it just looks fun!

Edited at 2011-05-26 07:33 am (UTC)

Yeah, it is just fun! And I love the fabric.

Thank you so much! Dynamite!

Ah the challenge of finding a personal style! I have had to reinvent myself as my body changed after the big ol' menopause thing. And now having to adjust to hide the stupid stocking on my mending leg so I don't look totally stupid or geriatric is driving me crazy. Thank the gods that long dresses are back in fashion! hahahaha. Huggles!

Aw! Poor mending leg. My mom has a hammertoe and can't wear strappy shoes anymore, so when that happened a few years ago, she had issues as far as figuring out how to not look like she has old lady feet.

I think it's been an adaptation from dressing however I wanted but not understanding so much how clothes work, to understanding how clothes work and making conscious choices about how to present myself.

Another comment to say how great the dresses look - and I also love the way you use flowers in your drinks.

Thank you!

I have been thinking about you a lot lately. I see your posts and I don't know anything about rugby so I'm not sure what to say, but I love you and miss you and <3 <3 <3

Flowers in drinks is my new obsession. I can't wait for nasturtiums.

Dude, you look proper fit in all of those dresses! :)

Yay, thank you! I'm really into florals lately...as you said, sort of the bad curtains of dresses, and I actually love all of these! I like the 2nd one the best, though - the color and cut is great on you, but I'm also into that floaty, romantic style. Do you mind my asking how tall you are? It looks like all of these hit at or above the knee. :)

Yeah! When I saw that picture, I immediately thought of the dresses I'd just bought. I figured #2 would be your favorite.

I'm between 5'5" and 5'6" and I don't have an exceptionally long torso or anything like that. My chest does tend to raise hemlines slightly-- I'm between an F and a G cup in bras. I think my measurements are something like 39-30-38?

Those dresses are adorable and look great on you! When I saw the first one, I actually thought it looked like something Joan would wear on Mad Men, so it's neat that you were inspired by her. I never thought about floral prints before I started watching that show, but this summer I love them!

I totally admit shamelessly that Mad Men taught me how to dress. What is great about that show is that you have three leading women with very different body types. Joan is a top-heavy hourglass, Peggy is pear-shaped, and Betty is pretty much straight up and down. And they dress them very much to flatter those figures, so you get a great sense of what cuts look best on what body shapes. Plus, Peggy and Joan are both more normal-sized than most of the women you see on TV, so it gives you a much better sense of what an average" woman would look like in those clothes (not that there is anything average about Christina Hendricks).

Um, I am..bigger on top than my waist or hips and I always tend to pick the wrong cut in dresses or something. Most dresses make me look fatter than I am or "overly" busty but these that you show seem to work.

Maybe I COULD wear dresses after all...and look ok/nice

(I had pretty well decided I have to be a "seperates" girl but I like dresses sometimes:(

Hmm..

Yeah, I would never have considered a dress cut like the first one before, because it seems like a bit of a frumpy style. I have the same problem-- my bust makes everything bell out so many styles make me look pregnant!

I think you would look great in dresses! I like them so much more than separates. Don't give up. I find that department stores and discount department store places, like TJ Maxx or Marshall's, tend to have much better dresses than typical mall stores like the Gap.

?

Log in

No account? Create an account