?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
HOLY MACARONI
cap, captain miss america
teaberryblue

Do you want to know how awesome today is? Today was FREAKING AWESOME.

Okay, this is not what I was expecting to post about today. But then it happened and it is so freaking amazing and hooray!

So, I posted a list a little while ago of a few things I wanted for my birthday. Not really because I expected to get them, mostly as a reminder for myself. But I didn’t send that list to my parents.

Today, before dinner, my mother says to me, “we need to talk about your birthday present. Do you want it today?”

And I was like, “uhh, my birthday is more than a month off.”

My mother replied by saying that my present was something I could use if I had it now, and I might like having it now as opposed to later. So I told her that it was up to you.

“I hate to admit, though,” I said to my mother. “I feel a little bad. I have a birthday present list and I never sent it to you.”

“Well,” said my mother. “Send it to me now, and I won’t look at it until after you open your present, and you can tell me if it was on your list.”

I was doubtful that it was on my list. I told my mother that the list was very short, but mostly expensive things. (It is.) I also told her that it was up to her. If she thought it was more useful to give me my present now, she could give it to me now.

Anyway, we ate our delicious dinner (of which I took plentiful photos.) At the end of dinner, my parents asked again if we should get out the birthday present. I think I asked if it was something I could use for the rest of the summer, and my father said no, it was something I could use for the rest of my life. So I asked if it was a vibrator. I was told that this present had better last longer than a vibrator. And then my mother brings out a HUGE HONKING BOX.

I looked at the box. The box needed a knife to open it. I took my butter knife from the dinner table and went to work.

The box was full of brown paper. I pulled off the paper. Here is my reaction:

“IT IS ONE OF THE THINGS ON MY LIST!” I exclaimed.

Can you guess what it is? I promptly took it out of the box, and as it was too large to hug, I sat on it:

My father got concerned about me sitting on the box for such an expensive gift. Now can you guess what it is? Hint: it is not a vibrator.

(My mother kept trying to get me to pose for photos in spite of the fact that I I pointed out to her that I am in cruddy gardening clothes and my hair is a giant puffball today anyway so I wasn’t particularly concerned about these looking like glamor shots. I posed anyway, but these are the less-posed pictures of the bunch)

Can you tell what it is from that photo? If you can’t, you should be able to tell now:

OH MY GOD NEXT STEP IS WORLD DOMINATION. YESSSSS. OR AT LEAST FIORDILATTE.

Mirrored from Antagonia.net.


  • 1
(Deleted comment)
It is BETTER than an ice cream maker.

DING DING DING WHO WINS THE PRIZE OMG.

I've got an ice cream maker but not a gelato one. Jealousss.

I don't think I've told you this before but every time you post a pic I think damn that is some cool hair. ^^

I have an ice cream maker also but I have been lusting after gelato makers for like a year now and OH BOY OH BOY.

And aha, thanks! I always feel a little bad saying thanks because my hair is something I was born with and not something that is the result of any effort on my part. So I take no credit!

I love gelato soooo much so I am really excited for you!

I am so excited for me too!

To hell with the photos, what is it?

Ahh sorry about that! It is a gelato maker!

Your happiness is contagious. Enjoy!! (And I assume that you are going to post photos and share recipes....yes yes yes yes yes??)

Yes! I took pictures of my first recipe!

Congrats! You're really enabling me to get myself an ice cream maker so I can try out ice cream with some of the milk substitutes.

Hee, you should! That would be excellent! I want to do some dairy free ice creams this summer, I did a coconut milk one last summer but it was a giant failure! It was okay though because I used the mixture to cook rice pudding.

GELATO MAKER YUM YAY YAY YAY.

Also I can really tell you've put in an effort to be healthier-- you look GREAT.

Hahaha, I don't think I have, but thanks! Apparently drinking a lot of gin and eating a lot of ice cream agrees with me?

AND YES I ALREADY MADE TWO FLAVORS.

Awesome Early Birthday! But what to make first? SALTED CARAMEL? CINNAMON SAGE? OH OH OH LILAC & HONEY! OMG GELATOOOO

I made black raspberry and honey (two flavors, not one)!

I jelly. Or in this case, gel-y ho ho. Those sound amazing.

Making stracciatella right now!

I'm actually waiting to hear about drinkie-gelatoes. (You know, with all your concoctions in them!)

I am planning on doing some drinkie-sorbettos once I get comfortable with the right proportions of ingredients. Then there will definitely be Campari something at least.

I didn't even know they sold those! I mean, it makes sense now but wow!!!

Yes! They do sell them! They are crazy expensive and I was not expecting to get one, no way! NOW I HAVE ONE OMG.

Oh my God, I lust after one of those so, so SO badly! That's completely amazing. I am so thrilled for you!

  • 1